Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] Due to the failure of the City Court to provide the undersigned with the accusatory instrument that Defendant-Appellant entered his plea upon, despite the service of a subpoena duces tecum demanding such documentation, it impossible to ascertain whether the accusatory instrument was properly converted from a felony complaint into an information by notations upon or attached thereto, which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged.

Additionally, assuming that the accusatory instrument was properly converted, CPL §180.50(3)(d) requires the Court to do the following:

Upon the filing of an information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint pursuant to this section, the court must dismiss the felony complaint from which such accusatory instrument is derived. It must then arraign the defendant upon the new accusatory instrument and inform him of his rights in connection therewith in the manner provided in section 170.10.

There is nothing in the record of the Court’s proceedings to indicate that the Court properly dismissed the felony complaint, or arraigned the Defendant-Appellant upon the new accusatory instrument, or informed him of his rights in the manner provided in CPL §170.10. There is further nothing in the record of the Court’s proceedings to indicate that the Defendant-Appellant in any way waived his rights to be arraigned pursuant to CPL §170.10. See Transcript: 6/17/11; P1-9.

In the case of People v. Spooner, 22 Misc.3d 136(A), (2nd Dept. 2008), the Court held:

A plea of guilty does not constitute a waiver of the requirement that a felony complaint be converted in accordance with the provisions of CPL 180.50(3)(a)(iii).

In Spooner, id., having found that, upon review of the felony complaint, it “was not converted into an information by notations upon or attached thereto which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged,” as required by CPL 180.50(3)(a)(iii), the Court reversed the judgment of conviction, reinstated the felony complaint, and remanded the matter to the lower court for further proceedings on the felony complaint.

Conclusion