Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.

CPL 100.40(1) states: “An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its fact when:

(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and

(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.

The fact that the City Court issued a both a temporary order of protection, and ultimately, an permanent order of protection in favor of the complainant in this matter [see Transcripts: 5/26/11; P3 & 11/17/11; P7], suggests that a Supporting Deposition was required upon the reduction of charge from a felony to a misdemeanor in order to satisfy the requirements of of CPL 100.15 and 100.40. There is no indication in the record of the reduction that any such supporting deposition was filed by the People. The failure of the City Court to provide the undersigned with the accusatory instrument that Defendant-Appellant entered his plea upon, despite the service of a subpoena duces tecum demanding such documentation, renders it impossible to ascertain whether the accusatory instrument nonetheless complied with the requirements of the Criminal Procedure Law.

In the case of People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 (1987), the Court ruled:

The information was insufficient on its face because it lacked the necessary nonhearsay allegations which would establish, “if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL 100.40 100.15). We hold that this omission constituted a jurisdictional defect which was not waived by defendant’s failure to raise the issue until after completion of the trial.

In the case of People v. Jones, 9 NY3d 259 (2007), the Court of Appeals held: