Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] Upon Which Defendant-

Appellant Pled Guilty

Was Jurisdictionally Defective

Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree, pursuant to Penal Law § 170.20, requires the following:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.

The sufficiency of an Information is governed by CPL §§100.15 and 100.40. CPL §100.15(1) states: “An information…must contain an accusatory part and a factual part.”

CPL §100.15(3) states: “The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges…The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief.   Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.

CPL 100.40(1) states: “An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its fact when:

(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and

(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.