Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] See People v. McNair, 13 N.Y.3d 821 (2009).

ARGUMENT

FIRST:

Whether the Instrument

Upon Which Defendant-

Appellant Pled Guilty

Was Jurisdictionally Defective

Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree, pursuant to Penal Law § 170.20, requires the following:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.

The sufficiency of an Information is governed by CPL §§100.15 and 100.40. CPL §100.15(1) states: “An information…must contain an accusatory part and a factual part.”