Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] So I am accepting it for the purpose of supporting the allegation regarding the October 29th incident.

So, based upon the ongoing orders and – on the neglect case, the order – I will issue a final order of protection on this case on behalf of Ms. Redacted directing that Ms. Redacted not have any contact with her and stay away from her for a period of two years.

(Trans. 8/15/2014, P.31-32).

ARGUMENT

POINT ONE

The Petitioner-Respondent Failed

To Establish the Existence of an

Intimate Relationship

The Legal Issues

  1. Same Family or Household:

F.C.A. §812(1) states:

Jurisdiction. The family court and the criminal court shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute (an offense specified in this paragraph) between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household (emphasis added).

*        *        *        *        *        *        *

For purposes of this article, members of the same family or household shall mean the following:

(e) Persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time.

  1. Burden of Proof:

The allegations in the petition in a family offense proceeding seeking the issuance of an order of protection must be supported by “a fair preponderance of the evidence,” Patton v. Torres, 38 A.D.3d 667 (2nd Dept. 2007), citing F.C.A. §832. See also Hasbrouck v.