Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] “A preponderance means the greater part of the evidence…The phrase preponderance of the evidence refers to the quality of the evidence, its weight, and the effect that it has on your minds” (PJI 1:60).

Definition of Assault

Assault in the third degree, pursuant to Penal Law §120.00 (1), requires the following:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.

Definition of Attempt

The Anticipatory Offense of Attempt, pursuant to Penal Law §110.00, requires the following:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.