SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As set forth above, the Defendant has not been convicted of either a felony or a serious offense.
Additionally, despite the confusing and circular language of the statutes, it is clear that when issuing a final order of protection pursuant to CPL §530.14 on a non-felony or a non-serious offense conviction against a holder of a firearm license, the Court is not required to revoke the license based upon the language in PL §400.00(11)(a) that states “a licensee at any time becoming ineligible to obtain a license under this section shall operate as a revocation of the license.”
Accordingly, the Court should grant the relief that is sought by this motion.
B: Revocation of the Defendant’s
License to Possess a Firearm
Pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(b):
CPL §530.14(2)(b) states the following: