SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] CPL §530.12 (6) states the following:
This Order of Protection can only be modified or terminated by the Court
* * * * * * *
Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
CPL §530.12 (15) states the following:
Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving party…
CPL §530.13 (5) states the following:
Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
In the case of People v Nieves, 2 N.Y.3d 310, 317 (2004), the Court of Appeals observed the following: