SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] This cannot be read to require a Court to revoke a license pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(a) because it is the revocation pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(a) that renders the licensee ineligible under PL §400.00(11)(a) and PL §400.00(1)(k). To read this otherwise would be putting the cart before the horse. The appropriate reading of the two statutes is supported by the last line in PL §400.00(11)(a) which states “A license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in CPL §530.14”.
In any event, the first part of PL §400.00(1)(k) dealing with a license that has been revoked is inapplicable to the case at bar because, as can be seen by reviewing the second to last paragraph prior to the judge’s signature on each of the Final Orders of Protection that were issued in the Defendant’s case (attached as Exhibit D), the Defendant’s firearms license was not revoked via the action of said Final Orders of Protection.
The second part of PL §400.00(1)(k), read more clearly, then goes on to state that a person who is “under a suspension or ineligibility order issued pursuant to the provisions of CPL §530.14” is ineligible to be issued a new firearms license, or have an existing firearms license renewed.