SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Whenever an order of protection is issued pursuant to CPL §530.12(5) or CPL §530.13(4) of this article:
The court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed where such action is required by PL §400.00.
NY Penal Law §400.00(11)(a) contains the conditions pursuant to which a license to possess a firearm shall be revoked. These conditions will be considered one at a time.
First Condition for Revocation
Pursuant to PL Law §400.00(11)(a):
Conviction of a Felony
The first condition set forth in PL §400.00(11)(a) for the revocation of a firearm is as follows:
The conviction of a licensee anywhere of a felony.
The term “felony” is defined at PL §10.00(5) as “an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.” The Defendant has not been convicted anywhere of a felony.