SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Accordingly, the Court should grant the relief that is sought by this motion.
B: Revocation of the Defendant’s
License to Possess a Firearm
Pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(b):
CPL §530.14(2)(b) states the following:
Whenever an order of protection is issued pursuant to CPL §530.12(5) or CPL §530.13(4) of this article:
The court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifles or shotguns unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the order of protection is issued,
-
- revoke any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms … owned or possessed
or
-
- suspend or continue to suspend any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender … of any or all firearms … owned or possessed.
As set forth in Defendant’s sworn Affidavit, as well as in the Criminal Complaint, (Exhibit A), the Prosecutor’s Memo (Exhibit I), the narrative account of the interview of the ex-girlfriend and the transcription of the text messages between the Defendant and the ex-girlfriend, coupled with the evidence of the Defendant’s participation in and completion of anger management, domestic violence, and substance abuse counselling (Exhibits E, F and G), plus the Defendants positive work evaluations since the date of his arrest (Exhibit J), the Defendant is not a threat to anyone.
Conclusion
The Defendant’s License
To Possess a Firearm
Should Not Be Revoked
Pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(b)
There is absolutely no evidence whatsoever in the record of these proceedings to support a legal finding that there is a substantial risk that the Defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm against the persons for whose protection the Orders of Protection were issued. Accordingly, the Court should grant the relief that is sought by this motion.
Point Three:
The Court Has the Legal
Authority to Amend and
Modify the Final Orders
Of Protection That Were
Issued by the Court at the