SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Again, this cannot be read to require a Court to revoke a license pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(a) because it is the revocation pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(a) that renders the licensee ineligible under PL §400.00(11)(a) and PL §400.00(1)(k). This would again be putting the cart before the horse. And again, this appropriate reading of the two statutes is supported by the last line in PL §400.00(11)(a) which states “A license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in CPL §530.14.”