SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Accordingly, the Court should grant the relief that is sought by this motion.
Point Three:
The Court Has the Legal
Authority to Amend and
Modify the Final Orders
Of Protection That Were
Issued by the Court at the
Time of Defendant’s Sentence
The authority of the Court to amend the Final Orders of Protection that were issued against the Defendant at the time of his sentence is contained in CPL §530.12 (6) and CPL §530.12 (15), and CPL §530.13 (5).
CPL §530.12 (6) states the following:
This Order of Protection can only be modified or terminated by the Court
* * * * * * *
Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
CPL §530.12 (15) states the following:
Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving party…
CPL §530.13 (5) states the following:
Any subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall be filed in the same manner as herein provided.
In the case of People v Nieves, 2 N.Y.3d 310, 317 (2004), the Court of Appeals observed the following: