SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] CPL §530.14(2) is further divided into two subdivisions.
A. Revocation of the Defendant’s
License to Possess a Firearm
Pursuant to CPL §530.14(2)(a):
CPL §530.14(2)(a) states the following:
Whenever an order of protection is issued pursuant to CPL §530.12(5) or CPL §530.13(4) of this article:
The court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed where such action is required by PL §400.00.
NY Penal Law §400.00(11)(a) contains the conditions pursuant to which a license to possess a firearm shall be revoked. These conditions will be considered one at a time.
First Condition for Revocation
Pursuant to PL Law §400.00(11)(a):
Conviction of a Felony