Call Now To See How I Can Help! (718) 618-5995
[…] On July 9, 2010, the parties returned to Court, and the Appellant was sentenced to five years incarceration with five years Post Release Supervision on counts 1 and 2 (the assault charges), six years of incarceration with three years (3) of Post Release Supervision on count 3 (the narcotics possession), and one year on counts 4 and 5, all to run concurrent (July 9, 2010 Transcript, page 3).

ARGUMENT

Point One

Appellant’s Guilty Plea Does Not Constitute a Waiver of

His Right To Appeal the Lower Court’s Adverse

Ruling on His Motion to Suppress Evidence:

Pursuant to CPL §710.70 (2), “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” See People v. Fernandez, 67 NY2d 686 (1986). In the case at bar, as part of Appellant’s plea, it was specifically noted by the judge that Appellant was “not (required to) waive his right to appeal” (T63-64).

Point One: Conclusion